Disclaimer & Privacy Policy
Disclaimer

©2007-2009 Australasian College of Kinesiology Mastery (ACKM)
ACKM is a fully owned subsidiary of the Bablis Group Pty Limited ABN: 27 965 627 018

All rights reserved. No part of this web page may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system (with the exception of browser caching), or transmitted, in any form or by any means, electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording or otherwise, without the express, written permission of Australasian College of  Kinesiology Mastery. Information contained in this website is not to be considered to form any part of any agreement or contract.

The information contained in this website is for educational purposes only. It is not intended to treat or prescribe and does not purport to replace the services of a suitably qualified health care professional. The information contained in this website is in no way considered as a substitute for consultation with a recognised health care practitioner. As such, ACKM and others asociated with this website accept no responsibility for any claims arising from the use of any remedies or treatments mentioned. No responsibility is taken for the accuracy of the presented information.

Information contained in this website may be subject to change without notice. Any inconvenience arising from errors in this website is regretted.



Privacy Policy

Australasian College of Kinesiology Mastery (ACKM) has always treated the privacy of its students, clients and employees very seriously as a matter of respect for each person's fundamental right to privacy of their personal information. This policy document serves to outline the College's commitment to privacy in accordance with the National Privacy Principles (NPP).

Collection:
The College collects personal information voluntarily in order to assist the College in the provision of its services. Personal information will not be collected unless for a purpose directly related to a function or activity of the College. Where the College collects personal information for inclusion in a record, it will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is made aware of the purpose for which the information is being collected. 
Where the College has requested information and such information is not provided voluntarily we may not be able to provide a full range of services or may be unable to provide services altogether.  

Use and Disclosure:
The College uses the personal information you provide in order to provide products or services, to communicate with you and to communicate with nominated people in the event of an accident or emergency. The College does not provide or sell personal information to external companies for the purposes of marketing. The College also collects statistical information in order to improve the level of service provision.  The College may be required to provide personal information to external organisations in order to provide you with services and as required by law. This may include, but is not limited to sharing information with the Department of Immigration and Multicultural Affairs and with College representatives/agents in order to provide international students with services. The College may also disclose information if it is reasonably believed to be necessary to prevent or lessen a serious threat to life or health of any person.  Where health-related information is provided to the College during a consultation with a practitioner or a student practitioner, the information may be accessed by College staff and other practitioners or student practitioners for the purposes of providing further services. 

Data Quality
The College relies on students and clients to advise of changes in personal information in order to maintain a complete, accurate and up-to-date record. Wherever possible, when your personal information has changed we ask that you please contact the College at the earliest possible convenience to advise us of these changed details. If you do not ensure we maintain up-to-date personal information we may not be able to continue to provide a full range of services or may be unable to provide services altogether. 

Data Security:
The College will ensure that all reasonable safeguards are taken to ensure that the information it holds is protected against misuse or loss from unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure. The College uses software that employs password security.  The College may continue to maintain personal information after the provision of services ceases. Information that is no longer required will be either de-identified or destroyed.  

Access:
All students, clients and employees have the right to inspect their own personal information held by the College. Examination results and records are not available for inspection. The College may charge a nominal fee for this service.  

Anonymity:
Should you so desire, you may communicate with the College in an anonymous manner. This may be done as follows: 
Telephone: (02) 9438 3833
Fax: (02) 9438 3833
E-Mail: info@ackm.edu.au (to be sent from an anonymous account)
Letter: Suite 2, 139 Alexander Street, Crows Nest, NSW, 2065  

Complaints:
Complaints or feedback regarding privacy matter should be directed, in writing, to: 
The Privacy Officer ACKM
Suite 2, 139 Alexander Street, Crows Nest, NSW, 2065  
info@ackm.edu.au

The College will respond to your complaint as soon as possible, within 14 days and will try to resolve your complaint within 30 days. Wherever this is not possible, the College will contact you to provide an estimate of how long it will take to handle the complaint.  If you believe the College has not adequately dealt with your complaint, you may complain to the Federal Privacy Commissioner as follows:  Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 1042 www.privacy.gov.au         
2007-2009 Australasian College of Kinesiology Mastery - All Rights Reserved
AUSTRALASIAN COLLEGE OF KINESIOLOGY MASTERY
Training Centre:
Suite 2, 139 Alexander Street
Crows Nest, Sydney, NSW 2065
Phone: (02) 9438 3833
Fax: (02) 8588 1233
Email: info@ackm.edu.au
Professional Clinic:
Suite 2, 139 Alexander Street
Crows Nest, Sydney, NSW 2065
Phone: (02) 9438 3833
Fax: (02) 8588 1233
Email: info@ackm.edu.au
Find ACKM on Facebook
Follow ACKM on Twitter
Find us atLinkedin
ACKM Student Clinic - Book NOW!
About Us
Home
Accreditations
For More Details Click Here
Related Links
For More Details Click Here
Testimonials
About Kinesiology
Contact Us